A global coalition working to make broadband affordable for all
Home Mobile Broadband Data Costs

Mobile Broadband Data Costs

>> Read a brief overview of the trends seen in this data

>> Download the full datasets (.xlsx) 

 

Price of Broadband Data (1GB mobile prepaid) as % of GNI per capita, 2017

 

COUNTRYPRICE AS % OF INCOME (2017)PRICE AS % OF INCOME (2016)PRICE AS % OF INCOME (2015)
Egypt0.33%0.47%1.19%
Sri Lanka0.40%0.43%0.48%
Turkey0.57%1.23%1.18%
Kazakhstan0.68%0.62%0.56%
Argentina0.78%1.58%1.51%
Vietnam0.88%1.04%2.73%
Indonesia0.95%1.45%1.53%
Mauritius1.01%1.06%1.12%
Malaysia1.07%0.82%1.19%
Pakistan1.12%1.22%2.07%
Costa Rica1.23%1.85%2.02%
Thailand1.31%1.19%2.27%
Tunisia1.37%1.41%1.56%
Mexico1.46%1.29%2.03%
Myanmar1.47%Data not available.5.90%
Jordan1.48%2.17%1.45%
Dominican Republic1.49%1.63%3.97%
India1.53%2.69%3.55%
Nigeria1.59%1.57%6.54%
Brazil1.70%1.40%1.97%
Jamaica1.81%3.94%1.26%
Peru1.85%3.60%3.80%
Philippines1.95%2.02%3.80%
Cambodia1.95%2.11%3.36%
Botswana2.19%5.11%5.74%
Morocco2.21%2.10%2.05%
Bangladesh2.24%2.66%3.63%
South Africa2.50%2.35%2.48%
China2.68%2.89%Data not available.
Bolivia2.73%2.90%2.89%
Colombia2.91%2.02%1.79%
Ghana3.56%4.11%3.89%
Rwanda3.87%8.42%20.16%
Guatemala3.93%4.20%Data not available.
Kenya4.01%4.33%9.72%
Sudan4.41%2.60%0.99%
Nepal4.41%4.60%9.14%
Namibia4.66%3.49%2.69%
Senegal5.23%3.87%10.20%
Tanzania5.83%6.25%8.74%
Ecuador6.11%4.12%6.58%
Haiti6.14%5.90%7.94%
Cameroon6.35%6.43%12.27%
Côte d'Ivoire7.01%6.36%7.23%
Honduras8.97%9.75%8.56%
Nicaragua9.07%8.12%9.45%
Mozambique9.43%6.85%11.94%
Ethiopia9.65%13.53%19.63%
Benin10.80%16.50%16.60%
Zambia12.25%12.25%14.94%
Burkina Faso14.16%15.10%15.45%
The Gambia15.31%17.85%14.12%
Uganda16.20%15.33%27.71%
Malawi17.85%20.09%35.96%
Sierra Leone20.80%Data not available.51.89%
Mali21.04%19.33%19.37%
Zimbabwe32.97%44.68%Data not available.
VenezuelaData not available.Data not available.3.51%
YemenData not available.13.39%12.48%

The above figures use International Telecommunication Union (ITU) methodology to determine the cheapest handset-based mobile prepaid broadband plans (i.e., the cheapest plan providing at least 1GB of broadband data over a 30-day period from the largest mobile network operator in each country). The pricing data was collected by A4AI in 2017; Gross National Income (GNI) per capita data is from the World Bank, 2017. A4AI plans to reproduce this research to produce new pricing data each year for low- and middle-income countries.

Sign up to receive news, events & campaign updates